Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E - Cosmetic Grade is a golden yellow to clear brown viscous liquid which will oxidize upon exposure to air and light, resulting in gradual darkening. It may add a tint of color to skincare formulations. This cosmetic-grade Vitamin E is GMO-free and gluten-free.
Studies have shown that Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting the skin from environmental factors. The d-alpha-tocopherol in Vitamin E is also known to help reduce the appearance of fine lines. Vitamin E (USP Cosmetic Grade) will extend the shelf-life of oils (any product with water in it will require a full-spectrum preservative) at 0.5%. To add its benefits to the skin, a minimum of 2% to a maximum of 30% may be added to the formulation.
NATURAL | EFFECTIVE | HANDMADE
Solubility: Vitamin E is soluble in alcohol and oils. It is insoluble in water.
Cautions: Keep tightly closed in a cool dark, dry, well-ventilated area because this Vitamin E will darken in the presence of high temperatures. It will also degrade in the presence of alkali.