A dark green, powerful healing oil that is known to help with acne, acne scars, minor burns, cuts, stretch marks, eczema, psoriasis and also has anti-aging benefits!
It promotes the healthy growth of new skin cells and is a 'trans-dermal carrier' so it can reach all three layers of the skin: epidermis, dermis and hypodermis. This may play a part in its incredible skin repairing abilities.
The anti-inflammatory effects of Tamanu make it helpful for muscle and nerve pain.
It is a thick, rich oil that has a strong aroma that is nutty and sweet.
Tamanu can be used straight on the skin or in combination with other carrier oils and essential oils.
- Healing oil
- Useful for all ages
- For face and body
ORGANIC | NATURAL | HANDMADE
INGREDIENTS: Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil
Facial Care: After cleansing your skin with an all-natural cleanser, apply a small amount into your palm to warm. Apply in a circular motion to your face and neck. Apply sparingly around eye area. In the winter months, or in dryer climates, you may need a little more but remember to use sparingly. This oil is gentle and safe to use around your eyes. Use as a day or night moisturizer.
Body Moisturizer: Apply to dry or slightly damp skin as needed.
Bath Oil: Add 1 tsp oil to bath water and enjoy! Be careful when getting out of the bath as it can make the bathtub slippery.
Carrier Oil: Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils and “carry” them to your skin because pure essential oils are potent and can cause irritation when applied directly to your skin. The amount of essential oil you use depends on the type of essential oil you are using and the purpose of application.
DIY Skin care recipes: Try using in soaps, body scrubs, salves, lip balms, lotions, creams and more
Massage Oil: Use as a body massage oil - apply as needed.
Example Aromatherapy Massage Recipe: For aromatherapy massage add 6 drops of lavender essential oil to 30ml of carrier oil.
Refrigerate or keep in cool/dark area to lengthen its shelf life. It can be combined with vitamin E oil to help extend the shelf life.