Castor Seed Oil
Castor Seed Oil is known to stimulate hair growth, help with stretch marks, brittle nails, and much more!
An oil high in omega-6 fatty acids.
Helps to promote the production of elastin and collagen, which help to delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and give the skin a more youthful appearance.
A thick, almost sticky consistency makes this a unique oil but extremely beneficial for the skin.
- Used for hair growth
- Great for scars and stretch marks
- Increases elastin and collagen production
ORGANIC | NOURISHING | HANDMADE
INGREDIENTS: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Facial Care: After cleansing your skin with an all-natural cleanser, apply a small amount into your palm to warm. Apply in a circular motion to your face and neck. Apply sparingly around eye area. In the winter months, or in dryer climates, you may need a little more but remember to use sparingly. This oil is gentle and safe to use around your eyes. Use as a day or night moisturizer.
Body Moisturizer: Apply to dry or slightly damp skin as needed.
Bath Oil: Add 1 tsp oil to bath water and enjoy! Be careful when getting out of the bath as it can make the bathtub slippery.
Carrier Oil: Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils and “carry” them to your skin because pure essential oils are potent and can cause irritation when applied directly to your skin. The amount of essential oil you use depends on the type of essential oil you are using and the purpose of application.
Use in skin care recipes: Try using in soaps, body scrubs, salves, lip balms, lotions, creams and more
Massage Oil: Use as a body massage oil - apply as needed.
Example Aromatherapy Massage Recipe: For aromatherapy massage add 6 drops of lavender essential oil to 30ml of carrier oil.
Storage tips: Refrigerate or keep in cool/dark area to lengthen its shelf life. It can be combined with vitamin E oil to help extend the shelf life.